Thai Education Visa

For foreign nationals who wish to study in Thailand for a certain  period of time,Thai Educational Visa is required. There appears to be a misunderstanding as to what the Thai education visa entails and we will give you the basic outline as to what is really required. If the educational institution is a Thai University, the government will issue you a 1 year education visa. However if the educational institution is a Thai language school the Thai immigration will only issue a 3-month visa. There are some cases that certain diving schools which offer training that is more than 3 months and even you got the complete paperwork requesting more than 3month stay,  visa will be given is still good for 3-month stay. Thus, renewal every other 3 months at the Thai immigration is advised.

Usually the schools or universities will issue you will a letter which expresses your intention to study at the institution and their company registration. The Thai universities letter carries far more weight with Thai immigration, hence for a Thai university they will issue you a 1 year edu visa.

Health Requirements
No inoculations or vaccinations are required unless applicants have been to an infected area. At present, Thailand requires a YELLOW FEVER CERTIFICATE from persons who have been to or have come from the following countries as from February 1991:-
  1. ANGOLA
  2. BENIN
  3. BOLIVIA
  4. BRAZIL
  5. BURKINA FASO
  6. BURUNDI
  7. CAMEROON
  8. CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
  9. CHAD
  10. COLOMBIA
  11. CONGO, Rep. of
  12. CONGO, Democratic of
  13. COTE D’ IVOIRE
  14. EQUATORIAL GUINEA
  1. ECUADOR
  2. ETHIOPIA
  3. FRENCH GUIANA
  4. GABON
  5. GAMBIA
  6. GHANA
  7. GUINEA
  8. GUINEA-BISSAU
  9. GUYANA
  10. KENYA
  11. LIBERIA
  12. MALI
  13. MAURITANIA
  14. NIGER
  15. NIGERIA
  16. PANAMA
  1. PERU
  2. RWANDA
  3. SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
  4. SENEGAL
  5. SIERRA LEONE
  6. SOMALIA
  7. SUDAN
  8. SURINAME
  9. TANZANIA, UNITED Rep. of
  10. TOGO
  11. TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
  12. UGANDA
  13. VENEZUELA

LIST OF COUNTRIES FOR ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS :-

    • BANGLADESH
    • CAMBODIA
    • INDIA
    • LAOS
    • MYANMAR
    • NEPAL
    • NIGERIA
    • PAKISTAN
    • SRI LANKA
    • VIETNAM
    • MIDDLE EAST COUNTRIES
    • SOCIALIST COUNTRIES

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 10.0/10 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +2 (from 2 votes)
Thai Education Visa, 10.0 out of 10 based on 2 ratings