Retirement Visa Information

There is a “Retire in Thailand” website which was created to provide you with what the costs and the facilities which are available to you in Thailand should you wish to retire in Thailand. Siam-Legal International also has a special section on “Retirement in Thailand” which you can view at your leisure.

There is a full explanation at this website about the retirement visa for Thailand with more details about retirement in Thailand.

The Thai Retirement Visa known as the Thai “O-A” Visa can be started in two ways:

THE FIRST METHOD

The first method which most expats use is to apply for an non-immigrant “O” visa. This is valid for 3 months. Once in the country, they apply to have this “O” visa converted to an “O-A”. There are certain shortcomings to this method:

FIRSTLY you need to satisfy the financial requirements for the retirement visa. In order to qualify for a retirement visa you need to have 800,000 baht in a Thai bank account which has been verified by the bank as having been remitted from overseas. This money also has to be in the account for at least 3 months prior to applying for the O-A retirement visa. The alternative is to prove that you have a monthly income of at least 65,000 Baht a month, alternatively a combination of the two. Part income and part deposit. It is best to consult an attorney to do the calculations for you. If you are however married to a Thai national you only need to have 400,000 Baht deposited into a Thai bank account alternatively an income of at least 32,500 Baht a month, alternatively a combination of the two. Again it is best to consult an attorney in this regards.

SECONDLY and better yet obtain the services of an attorney in Thailand to¬† do the necessary application for you the Thai embassy abroad, not for an “O” visa but an “O-A” visa directly. Simply ensure that you have the funds in the Thai bank account. If you have not been able to do this, let them do the leg work helping you to secure the retirement visa directly by obtaining the necessary documentation. All you need to do is to ensure that you have a Thai bank account and that you are able to transfer the money into your Thai account from abroad. From there the attorneys usually complete everything for you and they eliminate all the red tape.

Thailand Retirement Visa Requirements

The requirements for the Thai retirement visa is that you must meet the financial requirements as listed above. Secondly you must meet the age requirements which is that you must be over the age of 50. Thirdly there might be the requirement for a criminal record check, however it is best to consult and attorney with regards to criminal records.

Summary of the Retirement Visa

When you apply for the 90 day O-A Retirement visa you need:

– Copy of your passport;

– Copy of application form

When you arrive in Thailand you now need more documents than what was needed at the Thai embassy. You need the following documents to extend this visa for 1 year at Thai immigration.

– Copy of your passport;

– Copy of your bank book showing 800,000THB; or

– Copy of your bank book showing an income of 65,000THB monthly;

– Copy of a medical certificate (No HIV/AIDS or Syphilis)

– Copy of a map to your home/condo in Thailand.

– Copy of criminal clearance record;

Once these have been submitted it normally takes about 4 weeks to get it done. They will then stamp your passport to extend the visa for 12 months. you don’t need to leave Thailand again for a visa. Remember that if you do decide to leave Thailand you need to apply for a re-entry permit first before you leave. Also you need to report to immigration every 90 days when you have the 1 year retirement visa.

Any questions – speak to us online!

 

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 10.0/10 (2 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +2 (from 2 votes)
Retirement Visa Information , 10.0 out of 10 based on 2 ratings